Switchlist Privacy Policy

The Switchlist services, software platform, switchlist.io and any Switchlist mobile applications (collectively, the “Services”) are operated by Switchlist, LLC, located at 4400 Easton Commons Way, Suite 125, Columbus, Ohio, 43219 (“Switchlist”).  We take the private nature of your personal information very seriously and this Privacy Policy describes how we treat the information we collect when you use the Services.  Please read this notice very carefully.

BY USING THE SERVICES, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE PROCESSED IN THE COUNTRY WHERE IT WAS COLLECTED AS WELL AS OTHER COUNTRIES (INCLUDING THE UNITED STATES) WHERE LAWS REGARDING PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE LAWS IN YOUR COUNTRY.  BY UPLOADING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SERVICES YOU WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO TRANSFER SUCH INFORMATION OUTSIDE YOUR COUNTRY AND INTO THE UNITED STATES.

CHILDREN UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE

Children under 18 years of age are not permitted to use the Services for any purpose and Switchlist does not collect personal information about children under the age of 18.  When using the Services you expressly agree not to upload the personal information of any person under 18 years of age.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

User Registration

When you sign up to use the Services, you may voluntarily give us certain information about yourself or your organization. This can include name, username, email address, street address, telephone number, information about your intended use of the Services and any other information you provide us.  If you’re using the Services on your mobile device, you may also choose to provide us with location data.

Credit Card Information

All payments for access to the Services are transferred to Switchlist from Stripe’s secure online payment system.  Switchlist does not have access to your credit card information and does not store or disclose your credit card information.

Any personal or financial information you provide to Stripe is subject to Stripe’s privacy policy and terms of use and we recommend you review these policies before providing Stripe with any personal or financial information.

Project Data

When using the Services you may voluntarily provide data to Switchlist, including the personal information of unaffiliated third parties (“Project Data”).  By uploading any Project Data to Switchlist you expressly represent that you have the full right and permission, including without limitation, the express consent of the data subject when required by law, to upload and process that data in accordance with this privacy policy.

Website Access Information and Use of Cookies

Like most website operators, Switchlist collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request when visitors use the Website.  Switchlist’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Switchlist’s visitors use the Services. From time to time, Switchlist may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its Services.  Switchlist also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to the Services. For instance, Switchlist may monitor the Website to help identify spam.

In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you’re using to access the Services, including the type of device, the operating system, device settings, device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings.  To learn more about the information your device makes available to us, please review the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

Like many websites, the Website may use “cookies” to collect information.  A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Switchlist may use cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the Website, and their Website access preferences. Website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the  Website, with the drawback that certain features of Website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Switchlist will offer EEA individuals whose personal information has been transferred to us the opportunity to choose whether the personal information it has received is to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. An individual may opt-out of such uses of their personal information by contacting us at [email protected]

USE OF INFORMATION

We use the information we collect to provide you full access and functionality of the Services.  Accordingly, your information may be used for the following purposes: (i) to provide and improve our services, features and content; (ii) to administer your use of our services and accounts; (iii) to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the Services; (iv) to better understand your needs and interests; (v) to fulfill requests or to respond to questions or comments you may make; (vi) to personalize your experience; (vii) to provide you with announcements, notifications and advertisements related to your interests and/or use of the Services and other communications such as electronic newsletters, promotional e-mails or similar messaging; (viii) to provide service announcements; (ix) to protect against users seeking to hack into the Services; and (x) to assess the level of general interest in the Services.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Switchlist may disclose, without any liability or obligation to you, Project Data or personal information to third parties that may be interested in the data for advertising, marketing, analysis or other promotional activities.  By uploading any Project Data to the Services you warrant that you have the right to upload the information in accordance with this provision and the full terms of the Privacy Policy.  You are responsible for the full consequences, which may include legal liability, of any Project Data that you upload in violation of this provision.  By using the Services you may have access to content uploaded by other users or generated by the Services.  You agree to use any content or information you learn on or through the Services only for legitimate business purposes and in accordance with the Terms of Use.

Except as otherwise provided in this policy, we disclose your personal information only to those of our employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide Services, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country and by using the Services, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations or as described above, we disclose personal information only when required to do so by law, or when we believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Switchlist, third parties or the public at large.  If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.

In addition, in some cases we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if Switchlist or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Switchlist goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquiror of Switchlist may continue to use your personal and non-personal information only as set forth in this policy. Otherwise, we will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone.

SECURITY

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We regularly test our facilities and use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

How do we make changes to this policy?

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Switchlist may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in our sole discretion. We will post the updated policy on the Website and, if required by law, further notify you of the changes.  In all cases, use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.  Please check this policy frequently for updates and changes.  If you continue to use the Services after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

A business subject to California Civil Code section 1798.83 is required to disclose to its California customers, upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom the business has disclosed personal information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please send an email to [email protected]

EU-U.S. PRIVACY SHIELD

SwitchList complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member’s countries. SwitchList has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy, the General Data Protection Regulation and the Privacy Shield Principles, the General Data Protection Regulation shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

SwitchList is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives under the Privacy Shield Framework and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. SwitchList complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, SwitchList is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, SwitchList may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, SwitchList commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact SwitchList at [email protected]

SwitchList has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU.

Finally, as a last resort and in limited circumstances, EU individuals with unresolved complaints may invoke a binding arbitration option before a Privacy Shield Panel.

Switchlist adheres to all Privacy Shield Principles.


COMMITMENT TO GDPR

SwitchList is committed to complying with the requirements of the GDPR.

NOTICE TO INTERNATIONAL USERS: CROSS-BORDER TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PROCESSING OF INFORMATION IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

The Site is hosted in the United States. All information that is submitted by you is stored and processed within the US, which may not have the same data protection and privacy laws as your country. For your personal information, you agree to:

The use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with the Privacy Policy; and the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.

Please be aware that your information may also be processed by us in the country where it was collected as well as other countries where laws regarding processing of information may be less stringent than the laws in your country.

ACQUISITION OR CHANGE OF CONTROL

If SwitchList is involved in any merger, acquisition or any other form of sale. We will endeavor to protect the privacy of personal information, and notify you before such sale or acquisition, and the transfer to a new privacy policy, if applicable. In the event of a change of control of SwitchList from, for example, a sale to of stock, membership or assets, or merger with, another entity, or upon SwitchList’s filing for a bankruptcy, information SwitchList receives from you is an SwitchList asset that may be transferred.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this policy or our site in general, please contact us at: [email protected]

© SwitchList.io 2019. All Rights Reserved.